Home    Contact us    How we use cookies  
Go
Clerical Medical - logo
Our products
Fund availability and prices
Making sense of pensions
Find an adviser
Making a complaint
Regulatory Returns
Financial Statements
Independent Governance Committee


Go to . . .
Group pension zone Group pension zone
Media enquiries Media zone
Adviser Extranet Adviser zone
International zone International zone
Scottish Widows Scottish Widows
 
Privacy statement  
 

This page describes our privacy policy. By accessing this website, you shall be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy statement.

Looking after your information
The Data Protection Act requires Lloyds Banking Group companies to manage personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Principles. In particular, our Group of companies is required to process your personal information fairly and lawfully. This means that you are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide. You can then decide whether you want to give it to us in order that we may provide the product or service that you require. All our employees are personally responsible for maintaining customer confidentiality. We provide training and education to all employees to remind them about their obligations. In addition, our policies and procedures are regularly audited and reviewed.

Who we are
Your information will be held by Scottish Widows Limited which is part of the Lloyds Banking Group. More information on the Group can be found at www.lloydsbankinggroup.com

Where we obtain your information
Your personal information will be held securely in Lloyds Banking Group systems so that we and any other companies in our Group that you have dealings with, either now or in the future, can manage your relationship with us. This will include information you provide when you apply to us, and any additional information provided by you or others in various ways, including:
(a) In applications, emails and letters, during telephone calls and conversations in branch, when registering for services, in customer surveys, when you participate in competitions and promotions, through Lloyds Banking Group company websites, and during financial reviews and interviews.
(b) From analysis (for example, the amount frequency, location, origin, and recipient) of your payments and other transactions, and your use of services involving other Lloyds Banking Group companies and what they know from operating your account; and
(c) Information Lloyds Banking Group companies receive from each other, from our business partners, and from other organisations such as credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.
We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for the maintenance of your account, or for legal or regulatory requirements.

How we share your information
We may share the personal information we hold about you across the Lloyds Banking Group for the following administrative activities:
(a) Providing you with products and services and notifying you about either important changes or developments to the features and operation of those products and services;
(b) Responding to your enquiries and complaints;
(c) Administering offers, competitions, and promotions;
(d) Undertaking financial reviews; and also for the following data sharing activities:
(e) Updating, consolidating, and improving the accuracy of our records;
(f) Undertaking transactional analysis;
(g) Arrears and debt recovery activities;
(h) Testing new systems and checking upgrades to existing systems;
(i) Crime detection, prevention, and prosecution;
(j) Evaluating the effectiveness of marketing, and for market research and training;
(k) Customer modelling, statistical and trend analysis, with the aim of developing and improving products and services;
(l) Assessing lending and insurance risks across the Lloyds Banking Group;
(m) Managing your relationship with the Lloyds Banking Group companies.
By sharing this information it enables us, and other companies in the Lloyds Banking Group, to better understand your needs and run your accounts in the efficient way that you expect. Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

When we may share your information
We will treat your personal information as private and confidential, but may share it with each other and disclose it outside the Lloyds Banking Group if:
(a) Allowed by this agreement;
(b) You consent;
(c) Needed by our agents, advisers or others involved in running products and services for you or collecting what you owe Group companies;
(d) Needed by subcontractors to help us manage your records;
(e) HM Revenue & Customs or other authorities require it;
(f) The law, regulatory bodies, or the public interest permits or requires it;
(g) Required by us or others to investigate or prevent crime;
(h) Needed by market research companies to assist us in providing better products and services for you; or
(i) To any other parties connected with your investment or policy (including guarantors).
(j) Required as part of our duty to protect your investment or policy, for example we are required to disclose your information to the UK Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS).
We will always ensure your information remains safe and secure.

Sharing your information with other companies
If you were ‘introduced’ to us by a third party and/or have a relationship with or are supporting one of our affinity partners (eg, an independent financial adviser), we will give them your contact details and sufficient information about you to help with their accounting and administration. Introducers or affinity partners may use these details to contact you about products and services unless you have asked them not to do so.

Using your information to help prevent terrorism and crime
The Government also requires us to screen applications that are made to us to ensure we are complying with the international fight against terrorism and other criminal activities. As a result of this we may need to disclose information to government bodies.

Sharing your information to assist with asset buying or selling
Lloyds Banking Group companies may in the future wish to sell, transfer or merge part or all of their business or assets, or any associated rights or interests, or to acquire a business or enter into a merger with it. If so, they may disclose your personal information to a potential buyer, transferee, or merger partner or seller and their advisers so long as they agree to keep it confidential and to use it only to consider the possible transaction. If the transaction goes ahead, the buyers, transferee or merger partner may use or disclose your personal information in the same way as set out in this notice.

Searching insurance records
If you make a claim, any information you give to us may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims. A list of the participants is available on request. We may also disclose your information within our group of companies, to our agents and other insurers to investigate or prevent fraud.

Sharing personal information between joint applicants
Sometimes, when you open a joint account or product, this may mean that your personal data will be shared with the other applicant. For example, transactions made by you will be seen by your joint account holder and vice versa.

How we manage sensitive personal information
The Data Protection Act defines certain information as ‘sensitive’ (racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, criminal proceedings and offences). If you apply to us for insurance, a pension, health insurance or life assurance, we may ask you for some ‘sensitive’ details. We will only use this information to provide the service you require and we will ask for your explicit consent. As a customer, there may be times when you give us sensitive information. We may share it with other parts of the group and our subcontractors to keep your records up to date.

Using companies to process your information outside the EEA
All countries in the European Economic Area (EEA), which includes the UK, have similar standards of legal protection for your personal information. We may run your accounts and provide other services from centres outside the EEA (such as the USA and India) that do not have a similar standard of data protection laws to the UK. If so, we will require your personal information to be protected to at least UK standards. We may process payments through other financial institutions such as banks and the worldwide payments system operated by the SWIFT organisation if, for example, you make a CHAPS payment or a foreign payment. Those external organisations may process and store your personal information abroad and may have to disclose it to foreign authorities to help them in their fight against crime and terrorism. If these are based outside the EEA, your personal information may not be protected to standards similar to those in the UK.

Using Fraud Prevention Agencies
We have systems that protect our customers and ourselves against fraud and other crime. Customer information can be used to prevent crime and trace those responsible. We will share your personal information from your application with fraud prevention agencies. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details of this fraud will be passed to these agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:
• Checking details on applications for credit and credit related accounts or other facilities.
• Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities.
• Recovering debt.
• Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance.
• Checking details of job applicants and employees.
Please contact us on 0345 788 3333 if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies. We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

How we check your identity
We may ask you to provide physical forms of identity verification when you open your account. Alternatively, we may search credit reference agency files in assessing your application. The agency also gives us other details and information from the Electoral Register to verify your identity. The agency keeps a record of our search, whether or not your application proceeds. Our search is not seen or used by lenders to assess your ability to obtain credit.

Undertaking anti-money laundering checks
To comply with money laundering regulations, there are times when we need to confirm (or reconfirm) the name and address of our customers. This information may be shared with other group companies.

Using your details for service contact
Making sure we deliver excellent customer service is very important to us and to do this various methods of communication may be used when sending you information about your account. Most of the time you will be contacted by letter or telephone, but you may also be sent updates by text message or email when it is believed to be appropriate. You can ask us to stop sending these messages at any time. Additionally, in extraordinary circumstances (such as natural disaster or civil unrest) we may also send you updates by text message or email. If we decide to use email to contact you, we will only do this if we have ensured that using email will not put your information at risk or, if you have requested we email you, that we have explained the risks of sending an “insecure” email and that you are happy to accept that risk. In addition you may wish to choose a channel of communication that suits you when you need to contact us. If you need to email a Lloyds Banking Group company, we recommend you check their website to see if a secure email facility exists so that your email can be sent securely. If you send us emails in other ways, such as from your personal account, then remember that the message may not be secure and there is a risk that it could be intercepted. If you choose to send an “insecure” email, please keep the amount of confidential information you include to a minimum.

Recording telephone calls
We may monitor or record telephone calls with you in case we need to check we have carried out your instructions correctly, to resolve queries or issues, for regulatory purposes, to help improve our quality of service, and to help detect or prevent fraud or other crimes. Conversations may also be monitored for staff training purposes.

Using information on social networking sites
As part of our ongoing commitment to understanding our customers better, we may research comments and opinions made public on social networking sites such as Twitter and Facebook.

Obtaining a copy of your information
Under the Data Protection Act you have the right of access to your personal data. The Act allows us to charge a fee of £10 for this service. If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know and we will correct it. For further details on how to request a copy of your information, please contact our Customer Services Department on 0345 788 3333 or write to us at Clerical Medical, PO Box 28121, 15 Dalkeith Road, Edinburgh EH16 5BU.

Using your personal information to contact you about products and services
Unless you have asked us not to, we and other Lloyds Banking Group companies may contact you by mail, telephone, email or text message about products and services available from the Group. In addition we may also contact you about products and services from selected companies outside the Group, which we believe may be of interest to you or benefit you financially. We promise not to contact you about everything – only if we think it could be appropriate and relevant to you, such as preferential savings opportunities, account upgrades or special offers. This contact may continue after your relationship with us ends. You may opt out of receiving this information at any time by calling us, on 0345 788 3333 or writing to us at Clerical Medical, PO Box 28121, 15 Dalkeith Road, Edinburgh EH16 5BU.

Passing your information to other companies for their own direct marketing
Unless you have given us your consent, we will not provide information about you to companies outside our Group to use for their own marketing purposes.

Viewing notifications
Organisations must lodge a notification with their Regulator describing the purposes for which they process personal information. The details are publicly available from the Regulator’s office and you can view ours at http://ico.org.uk/esdwebpages/search

2. Internet communications

2.1 Cookies
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a web site. Cookies are then sent back to the originating web site on each subsequent visit, or to another web site that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a web site to recognise a user’s device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your web browser. However, please note that switching off or “opting out” of the use of cookies will mean that you may not be able to use certain features of the website. Find out more about the use of cookies and how to switch off cookies on www.cookiecentral.com or www.aboutcookies.org.

The cookies used on our web sites can be categorised in the following ways.

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the web site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the web site. Without these cookies services you have asked for, such as shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided. These cookies don’t gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

By using our Scottish Widows Adviser Extranet, Scottish Widows Consumer Secure Services, Scottish Widows Corporate Secure Services, Scottish Widows My Money Works, Clerical Medical Group Pension eServices, Clerical Medical.co.uk and Clerical Medical offshore.com you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Strictly necessary cookies in use on this site


Performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a web site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a web site works.

By using our Scottish Widows Adviser Extranet, Scottish Widows Consumer Secure Services, Scottish Widows Corporate Secure Services, Scottish Widows My Money Works, Clerical Medical Group Pension eServices, Clerical Medical.co.uk and Clerical Medical offshore.com you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

How to reject or delete these cookies http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

Performance cookies in use on this site


Functionality cookies
These cookies allow the web site to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. For instance, a web site may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our Scottish Widows Adviser Extranet, Scottish Widows Consumer Secure Services, Scottish Widows Corporate Secure Services, Scottish Widows My Money Works, Clerical Medical Group Pension eServices, Clerical Medical.co.uk and Clerical Medical offshore.com you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

How to reject or delete these cookies http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

Functionality cookies in use on this site


Targeting cookies
These cookies collect several pieces of information about your browsing habits. They are usually placed by advertising networks rather than web site operators. They remember that you have visited a web site and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. These organisations do this in order to provide you with targeted adverts more relevant to you and your interests. Quite often targeting cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests.

We do not use these types of cookies within this site

Third Party Cookies in use on our sites

Google Analytics
Scottish Widows websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the site and compile reports for us on activity. Google stores the information collected by a cookie and may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using our Scottish Widows Adviser Extranet, Scottish Widows Consumer Secure Services, Scottish Widows Corporate Secure Services, Scottish Widows My Money Works, Clerical Medical Group Pension eServices, Clerical Medical.co.uk and Clerical Medical offshore.com you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

How to reject or delete these cookies http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Google cookies in use on this site


ComScore
An independent measurement and research company gathers information regarding visitor activity on Scottish Widows websites and other Scottish Widows online services. Data is gathered on Scottish Widows behalf using cookies, log file data, and code that is embedded on our websites. Scottish Widows uses this information to help improve the services it provides to its users.

Information (such as IP addresses) that comScore collects is done so in accordance with the EU’s data protection requirements. For information on how comScore treats personal data please see the comScore Privacy Policy.

By using our Scottish Widows Adviser Extranet, Scottish Widows Consumer Secure Services, Scottish Widows Corporate Secure Services, Scottish Widows My Money Works, Clerical Medical Group Pension eServices, Clerical Medical.co.uk and Clerical Medical offshore.com you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

How to reject or delete these cookies http://www.comscore.com/About_comScore/Privacy_Policy

ComScore cookies in use on this site


Useful information about cookies
Useful information about cookies can be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Internet Advertising Bureau
A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the internet advertising industry which can be found at: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

International Chamber of Commerce United Kingdom
Information on the ICC (UK) UK cookie guide can be found on the ICC website section: http://www.international-chamber.co.uk/our-expertise/digitaleconomy

2.2 Security
The Clerical Medical website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology where appropriate to encrypt data as it is passed to yourself and back again. SSL is now supported by all major browsers and is generally accepted as a way of doing business securely over the internet. However this technology is not 100% safe. If for any reason you are not completely sure of the safety of your connection, do not access this site. Clerical Medical accepts no responsibility for data loss during an unsafe connection.

2.3 Email security
There is no guarantee that any email sent will be received by us, or that the contents of any such email will remain private during internet transmission. If you have any such concerns, you may prefer to telephone or write to us instead.

2.4 Telephone calls
We may monitor or record our telephone conversations with you for staff training and security purposes. Of course, any personal details or other information that you discuss with us over the telephone will be treated as completely confidential.

2.5 Software downloads
Software is downloaded at your own risk. Clerical Medical does not warrant the suitability of any such software that is downloaded and accepts no liability for any problems with your computer that may arise as a result. If you are in any doubt as to the suitability of software to be downloaded for your computer, it is recommended that you obtain specialist advice before downloading.

2.6 Spotlight tags
Some of our pages may contain Spotlight Tags (also known as Web Beacons, Clear GIFs or Pixel Tags). We use these in conjunction with a reputable third party to monitor responses to our on-line advertisements by counting the number of visits to those pages. These tags do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.
 
Please see our legal, privacy and how we use cookies statements.
Issued by Scottish Widows Limited. Registered in England and Wales No. 3196171. Registered office in the United Kingdom at 25 Gresham Street, London EC2V 7HN. Authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority. Financial Services Register number 181655. These pages are intended for UK residents only.